Shades of Skin (Pty) Ltd distributors of Clearogen South Africa has created this privacy policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy.

What Personal Information is Shades of Skin Collecting?

The Personal Information collected by Shades of Skin (Pty) Ltd may include where applicable: Full names; contact details; the preferences regarding receiving communications from Shades of Skin (Pty) Ltd; behavioural data through its website to monitor interactions with the website; location information.

From whom does Shades of Skin collect your Personal Information?

Shades of Skin (Pty) Ltd collects Personal Information directly from current and prospective customers who visit our website. We also use tracking tools such as Google Analytics to assess the effectiveness of our website and advertising;

Why does Shades of Skin collect the Personal Information?

Shades of Skin (Pty) Ltd uses the Personal Information it collects to:

To fulfil orders placed through the website;
General company administration;
Statutory compliance e.g. tax legislation;
To communicate with customers and those indicating they wish to receive emails from us;
To provide sales information to the Clearogen manufacturer, Advanced Skin & Hair Inc.

Is the supply of the Personal Information voluntary or mandatory?

The supply of Personal Information is voluntary but if it is not supplied, Shades of Skin (Pty) Ltd cannot fulfil orders and the website may not display properly.

What Laws Require/Permit Shades of Skin to collect Personal Information?

  1. Consumer Protection Act, 68 of 2008
  2. Companies Act, 71of 2008
  3. Income Tax Act, 58 of 1962

Will Shades of Skin share my personal information with others?

We respect your privacy and will never sell your Personal Information to marketing companies.

As part of conducting business online, we may need to share your Personal Information with the following third parties:

Payment gateways that process payments on our behalf;
Couriers that deliver parcels to you;
Companies who send out our email newsletters;
Accountants and legal advisors;
Clearogen manufacturer Advanced Skin & Hair Inc.

Does Shades of Skin intend to Transfer Personal Information to a Foreign Country?

Shades of Skin (Pty) Ltd may send Personal Information cross-border to third party service providers who render the following services to Shades of Skin (Pty) Ltd:

Hosting its website;
Storing of data captured through online forms;
Processing Payments;
Delivering orders to customers;
Conducting surveys on behalf of Shades of SKin (Pty) Ltd;
Sending emails and SMS’s to clients on behalf of Shades of Skin (Pty) Ltd;
Other services typically required when operating a business using the internet and e-commerce.

Your right to request Shades of Skin for access to the Personal Information held

You may at any time request Shades of Skin (Pty) Ltd to confirm what Personal Information it holds about you by following the procedure as set out in our Promotion of Access to Information Act Manual which is available on our website.

Your right to require Shades of Skin to rectify inaccurate Personal Information

If the Personal Information is inaccurate, you may request Shades of Skin (Pty) Ltd to rectify it. Upon expiry of retention periods as required by law, Shades of Skin (Pty) Ltd may contact you and request permission to continue storing your Personal Information beyond such retention periods should you foresee doing business again with Shades of Skin (Pty) Ltd.

Your right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator

If you feel that Shades of Skin (Pty) Ltd has interfered with the protection of your Personal Information, you may lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator.

Security

Shades of Skin takes precautions to protect your Personal Information by using technology to ensure the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your Personal Information. We also have contracts with our service providers that require them to safeguard the Personal Information they process on our behalf.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of this website, or your dealings with this website, you can contact

Finance addressed to Karen Ferreira orders@clearogen.co.za
Education & Marketing addressed to Luciller Ferreira consultmyskin@clearogen.co.za
Logistics addressed to Lindi Pieterse hello@clearogen.co.za

Private Policy Changes

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you by means of a notice on our home page.